Fall 2021 Schedule

INFSCI 0010 INTRODUCTION TO INFORMATION, SYSTEMS AND SOCIETY

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
14407 (1060)W6:00 pm - 8:30 pmLANGY A224J. Barton
LEC

INFSCI 0310 COMPUTATION IN INFORMATION SCIENCE (replacing INFSCI 0009, effective Fall 2020)

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
30612 (1000)TuTh11:00 am - 12:15 pmIS 404D. Tipper
LEC

INFSCI 0410 HUMAN-CENTERED SYSTEMS (replacing INFSCI 1044, effective Fall 2020)

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
30575 (1000)Th3:00 pm - 5:30 pmIS 404R. Perkoski
LEC

INFSCI 0510 DATA ANALYSIS (replacing INFSCI 0419, effective Fall 2020)

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
30610 (1000)TuTh9:30 am - 10:45 amIS 404D. Babichenko
LEC

INFSCI 0530 DECISION-MAKING IN SPORTS

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
30565 (1000)TuTh1:00 pm - 2:15 pmIS 404K. Pelechrinis
LEC

INFSCI 0610 NETWORKS AND INFORMATION (replacing INFSCI 1070, effective Fall 2020)

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
30606 (1000)MW11:00 am - 12:15 pmIS 404M. Weiss
LEC

INFSCI 1023 INNOVATION & ENTREPRENEURSHIP IN INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
26755 (1010)W6:00 pm - 8:30 pmIS 406TBD
LEC

INFSCI 1082 INFORMATION SCIENCE COOPERATIVE PROGRAM

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
26010 (1010)12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA A. Ibrahim
IND

INFSCI 1400 ANALYSIS OF INFORMATION SYSTEMS (replacing INFSCI 1024, effective Fall 2020)

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
30567 (1000)Tu6:00 pm - 8:30 pmIS 406L. Mitchell
LEC
30568 (1001)Tu6:00 pm - 8:30 pmIS 501TBD
LEC

INFSCI 1420 USER-CENTERED DESIGN (replacing INFSCI 1052, effective Fall 2020)

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
30614 (1000)Th6:00 pm - 8:30 pmIS 406M. Kendall
LEC

INFSCI 1430 USER EXPERIENCE ENGINEERING

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
30570 (1000)W12:00 pm - 2:30 pmIS 405D. Babichenko
LEC

INFSCI 1440 SOCIAL COMPUTING

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
30569 (1000)W9:00 am - 11:30 amIS 405R. Farzan
LEC

INFSCI 1450 GAME DESIGN (replacing INFSCI 1060, effective Fall 2020)

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
30609 (1000)M12:00 pm - 2:30 pmIS 501L. Grieve
LEC

INFSCI 1500 DATABASE MGMT CONCEPTS & APPS (replacing INFSCI 1022, effective Fall 2020)

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
30571 (1000)W3:00 pm - 5:30 pmIS 405R. Perkoski
LEC

INFSCI 1550 SPATIAL INFORMATION (replacing INFSCI 1068, effective Fall 2020)

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
5900Th12:00 pm - 2:30 pmIS 405H. Karimi
LEC

INFSCI 1570 NETWORK AND WEB DATA TECHNOLOGIES

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
30611 (1000)TuTh9:30 am - 10:45 amIS 411P. Krishnamurthy
LEC

INFSCI 1600 SECURITY AND PRIVACY (replacing INFSCI 1075, effective Fall 2020)

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
30613 (1000)Th6:00 pm - 8:30 pmIS 405A. Ibrahim
LEC
DescriptionStudents will participate in a competition at a cost of $35/student. Students will need a computer with at least 50GB of free disk space and 8 GB of RAM (minimum).

INFSCI 1660 COMPUTER NETWORKING LAB (replacing INFSCI 1079, effective Fall 2020)

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
32324Tu6:00 pm - 8:30 pmIS 831TBD
LEC

INFSCI 1690 CLOUD COMPUTING

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
30603 (1001)M3:00 pm - 5:30 pmIS 406B. Palanisamy
LEC

INFSCI 1700 DATA-DRIVEN COMMUNICATION

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
30572 (1000)Th12:00 pm - 2:30 pmIS 406L. Mitchell
LEC

INFSCI 1730 INDEPENDENT STUDY (replacing INFSCI 1080, effective Fall 2020)

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
3222512:00 am - 12:00 amTBA L. Mitchell
IND
3226512:00 am - 12:00 amTBA R. Perkoski
IND
3226412:00 am - 12:00 amTBA A. Babay
IND
3226312:00 am - 12:00 amTBA D. Babichenko
IND
3226212:00 am - 12:00 amTBA A. Ibrahim
IND

INFSCI 1740 TEAM-BASED CAPSTONE PROJECT

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
30566 (1000)TuTh4:00 pm - 5:15 pmIS 411A. Ibrahim
LEC

INFSCI 2020 MATHEMATICAL FOUNDATIONS FOR INFORMATION SCIENCE

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
25991 (1060)W6:00 pm - 8:50 pmIS 405P. Munro
LEC

INFSCI 2125 NETWORK SCIENCE & ANALYSIS

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
29008 (1060)TuTh9:30 am - 10:45 amIS 305M. Frank
LEC

INFSCI 2140 INFORMATION STORAGE AND RETRIEVAL

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
23615 (1010)M12:00 pm - 2:50 pmIS 405D. He
LEC

INFSCI 2150 INFORMATION SECURITY AND PRIVACY

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
14427 (1070)Th6:00 pm - 8:30 pmIS 501T. Brooks
LEC

INFSCI 2160 DATA MINING

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
23384 (1050)M6:00 pm - 8:50 pmIS 305Y. Lin
LEC

INFSCI 2205 TECHNICAL COMMUNICATIONS FOR INFORMATION SCIENCE

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
25856 (1015)TuTh8:00 am - 9:15 amIS 405V. Robson
LEC
25854 (1020)TuTh8:00 am - 9:15 amIS 501W. Price
LEC
25857 (1035)TuTh9:30 am - 10:45 amIS 501V. Robson
LEC
25855 (1150)TuTh9:30 am - 10:45 amIS 405W. Price
LEC

INFSCI 2300 HUMAN INFORMATION PROCESSING

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
25990 (1200)Th3:00 pm - 5:50 pmIS 305P. Brusilovsky
LEC

INFSCI 2410 INTRODUCTION TO NEURAL NETWORKS

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
23616 (1210)Th3:00 pm - 5:50 pmIS 403P. Munro
LEC

INFSCI 2415 INFORMATION VISUALIZATION

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
30601 (1000)M12:00 pm - 2:50 pmIS 305L. Wu
LEC
26623 (1010)Tu12:00 pm - 2:50 pmIS 501L. Wu
LEC

INFSCI 2500 DATA STRUCTURES

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
14429 (1020)M6:00 pm - 8:50 pmIS 405W. Garrard
LEC

INFSCI 2591 ALGORITHM DESIGN

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
23617 (1250)Tu12:00 pm - 2:50 pmIS 403H. Karimi
LEC

INFSCI 2595 MACHINE LEARNING

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
27049 (1050)W12:00 pm - 2:50 pmIS 403J. Yurko
LEC

INFSCI 2710 DATABASE MANAGEMENT

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
14406 (1070)Tu3:00 pm - 5:50 pmIS 403V. Zadorozny
LEC

INFSCI 2910 INDEPENDENT STUDY: FOUNDATIONS

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
21687 (1000)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA IND
21688 (1010)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA H. Karimi
IND
21689 (1015)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Munro
IND
21690 (1065)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA IND

INFSCI 2915 SPECIAL TOPICS: FOUNDATIONS

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
30604 (1000)M12:00 pm - 2:50 pmIS 403D. Babichenko
LEC

INFSCI 2930 INDEPENDENT STUDY: COGNITIVE

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
21691 (1010)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Brusilovsky
IND
21693 (1020)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Munro
IND
21694 (1025)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA D. He
IND
23251 (1070)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA V. Zadorozny
IND

INFSCI 2950 INDEPENDENT STUDY: SYSTEMS

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
21695 (1000)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Krishnamurthy
IND
21696 (1010)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA R. Farzan
IND
21697 (1015)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA D. Babichenko
IND
21698 (1020)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA L. Grieve
IND
21699 (1025)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA D. He
IND
21700 (1030)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA J. Joshi
IND
21701 (1035)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA H. Karimi
IND
21702 (1040)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA Y. Lin
IND
21703 (1045)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Munro
IND
21704 (1050)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA B. Palanisamy
IND
21705 (1055)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA K. Pelechrinis
IND
21706 (1060)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA D. Tipper
IND
21707 (1065)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA V. Zadorozny
IND
24228 (1070)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA B. Palanisamy
IND

INFSCI 2970 INDEPENDENT STUDY

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
17035 (1030)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Brusilovsky
IND
17036 (1040)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA IND
17037 (1050)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA R. Farzan
IND
17038 (1080)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA D. He
IND
17039 (1090)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA IND
17040 (1100)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA J. Joshi
IND
17041 (1120)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA H. Karimi
IND
17042 (1140)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Krishnamurthy
IND
17043 (1150)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA C. Lewis
IND
21058 (1160)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA Y. Lin
IND
21059 (1170)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Munro
IND
21060 (1180)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA B. Palanisamy
IND
24130 (1190)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA K. Pelechrinis
IND
26604 (1205)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA IND

INFSCI 2980 PRACTICUM

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
14430 (1020)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA A. Singh
DIR

INFSCI 2982 INFORMATION SCIENCE COOPERATIVE PROGRAM

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
26009 (1010)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA A. Singh
IND

INFSCI 2995 THESIS

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
14465 (1010)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Brusilovsky
DIR
14466 (1025)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA R. Farzan
DIR
14467 (1045)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA DIR
14468 (1050)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA J. Joshi
DIR
14469 (1055)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA H. Karimi
DIR
14470 (1070)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Krishnamurthy
DIR
21708 (1080)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA C. Lewis
DIR
21709 (1085)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA Y. Lin
DIR
21710 (1090)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA B. Palanisamy
DIR
21711 (1095)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA V. Zadorozny
DIR

INFSCI 3005 INTRODUCTION TO THE DOCTORAL PROGRAM

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
21402 (1140)Tu12:00 pm - 2:50 pmIS 828P. Brusilovsky
SEM

INFSCI 3250 RESEARCH SEMINAR

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
23385 (1010)W9:00 am - 11:50 amIS 411P. Brusilovsky
SEM

INFSCI 3990 DISSERTATION

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
14481 (1010)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Brusilovsky
THE
14482 (1020)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA A. Babay
THE
14483 (1030)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA R. Farzan
THE
14484 (1040)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA D. He
THE
14485 (1050)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA S. Hirtle
THE
14486 (1055)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA J. Joshi
THE
14487 (1060)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA H. Karimi
THE
14488 (1075)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Krishnamurthy
THE
14489 (1080)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA C. Lewis
THE
14490 (1085)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA Y. Lin
THE
14491 (1090)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA B. Palanisamy
THE
14492 (1095)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA D. Tipper
THE
14493 (1100)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA M. Weiss
THE
14494 (1110)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA V. Zadorozny
THE
18245 (1120)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Munro
THE
18407 (1130)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA K. Pelechrinis
THE
21215 (1140)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Munro
THE