Fall 2021 Schedule

INFSCI 0010 INTRODUCTION TO INFORMATION, SYSTEMS AND SOCIETY

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)TypeSession
14407 (1060)W6:00 pm - 8:30 pmLANGY A224J. Barton
LECSE3

INFSCI 0310 COMPUTATION IN INFORMATION SCIENCE (replacing INFSCI 0009, effective Fall 2020)

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)TypeSession
30612 (1000)TuTh11:00 am - 12:15 pmIS 404D. Tipper
LECAT

INFSCI 0410 HUMAN-CENTERED SYSTEMS (replacing INFSCI 1044, effective Fall 2020)

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)TypeSession
30575 (1000)Th3:00 pm - 5:30 pmIS 404R. Perkoski
LECAT

INFSCI 0510 DATA ANALYSIS (replacing INFSCI 0419, effective Fall 2020)

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)TypeSession
30610 (1000)TuTh9:30 am - 10:45 amIS 404D. Babichenko
LECAT

INFSCI 0530 DECISION-MAKING IN SPORTS

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)TypeSession
30565 (1000)TuTh1:00 pm - 2:15 pmIS 404K. Pelechrinis
LECAT

INFSCI 0610 NETWORKS AND INFORMATION (replacing INFSCI 1070, effective Fall 2020)

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)TypeSession
30606 (1000)MW11:00 am - 12:15 pmIS 404M. Weiss
LECAT

INFSCI 1023 INNOVATION & ENTREPRENEURSHIP IN INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)TypeSession
26755 (1010)W6:00 pm - 8:30 pmIS 406TBD
LECSE3

INFSCI 1082 INFORMATION SCIENCE COOPERATIVE PROGRAM

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)TypeSession
26010 (1010)12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA A. Ibrahim
INDAT

INFSCI 1400 ANALYSIS OF INFORMATION SYSTEMS (replacing INFSCI 1024, effective Fall 2020)

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)TypeSession
30567 (1000)Tu6:00 pm - 8:30 pmIS 406L. Mitchell
LECSE3
30568 (1001)Tu6:00 pm - 8:30 pmIS 501TBD
LECSE3

INFSCI 1420 USER-CENTERED DESIGN (replacing INFSCI 1052, effective Fall 2020)

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)TypeSession
30614 (1000)Th6:00 pm - 8:30 pmIS 406M. Kendall
LECSE3

INFSCI 1430 USER EXPERIENCE ENGINEERING

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)TypeSession
30570 (1000)W12:00 pm - 2:30 pmIS 405D. Babichenko
LECAT

INFSCI 1440 SOCIAL COMPUTING

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)TypeSession
30569 (1000)W9:00 am - 11:30 amIS 405R. Farzan
LECAT

INFSCI 1450 GAME DESIGN (replacing INFSCI 1060, effective Fall 2020)

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)TypeSession
30609 (1000)M12:00 pm - 2:30 pmIS 501L. Grieve
LECAT

INFSCI 1500 DATABASE MGMT CONCEPTS & APPS (replacing INFSCI 1022, effective Fall 2020)

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)TypeSession
30571 (1000)W3:00 pm - 5:30 pmIS 405R. Perkoski
LECAT

INFSCI 1550 SPATIAL INFORMATION (replacing INFSCI 1068, effective Fall 2020)

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)TypeSession
5900Th12:00 pm - 2:30 pmIS 405H. Karimi
LECAT

INFSCI 1570 NETWORK AND WEB DATA TECHNOLOGIES

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)TypeSession
30611 (1000)TuTh9:30 am - 10:45 amIS 411P. Krishnamurthy
LECAT

INFSCI 1600 SECURITY AND PRIVACY (replacing INFSCI 1075, effective Fall 2020)

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)TypeSession
30613 (1000)Th6:00 pm - 8:30 pmIS 405A. Ibrahim
LECSE3
DescriptionStudents will participate in a competition at a cost of $35/student. Students will need a computer with at least 50GB of free disk space and 8 GB of RAM (minimum).

INFSCI 1690 CLOUD COMPUTING

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)TypeSession
30603 (1001)M3:00 pm - 5:30 pmIS 406B. Palanisamy
LECAT

INFSCI 1700 DATA-DRIVEN COMMUNICATION

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)TypeSession
30572 (1000)Th12:00 pm - 2:30 pmIS 406L. Mitchell
LECAT

INFSCI 1740 TEAM-BASED CAPSTONE PROJECT

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)TypeSession
30566 (1000)TuTh4:00 pm - 5:15 pmIS 411A. Ibrahim
LECAT

INFSCI 2020 MATHEMATICAL FOUNDATIONS FOR INFORMATION SCIENCE

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)TypeSession
25991 (1060)W6:00 pm - 8:50 pmIS 405P. Munro
LECAT

INFSCI 2125 NETWORK SCIENCE & ANALYSIS

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)TypeSession
29008 (1060)TuTh9:30 am - 10:45 amIS 305M. Frank
LECAT

INFSCI 2140 INFORMATION STORAGE AND RETRIEVAL

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)TypeSession
23615 (1010)M12:00 pm - 2:50 pmIS 405D. He
LECAT

INFSCI 2150 INFORMATION SECURITY AND PRIVACY

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)TypeSession
14427 (1070)Th6:00 pm - 8:30 pmIS 501T. Brooks
LECAT

INFSCI 2160 DATA MINING

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)TypeSession
23384 (1050)M6:00 pm - 8:50 pmIS 305Y. Lin
LECSE3

INFSCI 2205 TECHNICAL COMMUNICATIONS FOR INFORMATION SCIENCE

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)TypeSession
25856 (1015)TuTh8:00 am - 9:15 amIS 405V. Robson
LECAT
25854 (1020)TuTh8:00 am - 9:15 amIS 501W. Price
LECAT
25857 (1035)TuTh9:30 am - 10:45 amIS 501V. Robson
LECAT
25855 (1150)TuTh9:30 am - 10:45 amIS 405W. Price
LECAT

INFSCI 2300 HUMAN INFORMATION PROCESSING

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)TypeSession
25990 (1200)Th3:00 pm - 5:50 pmIS 305P. Brusilovsky
LECAT

INFSCI 2410 INTRODUCTION TO NEURAL NETWORKS

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)TypeSession
23616 (1210)Th3:00 pm - 5:50 pmIS 403P. Munro
LECAT

INFSCI 2415 INFORMATION VISUALIZATION

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)TypeSession
30601 (1000)M12:00 pm - 2:50 pmIS 305L. Wu
LECAT
26623 (1010)Tu12:00 pm - 2:50 pmIS 501L. Wu
LECAT

INFSCI 2500 DATA STRUCTURES

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)TypeSession
14429 (1020)M6:00 pm - 8:50 pmIS 405W. Garrard
LECSE3

INFSCI 2591 ALGORITHM DESIGN

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)TypeSession
23617 (1250)Tu12:00 pm - 2:50 pmIS 403H. Karimi
LECAT

INFSCI 2595 MACHINE LEARNING

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)TypeSession
27049 (1050)W12:00 pm - 2:50 pmIS 403J. Yurko
LECAT

INFSCI 2710 DATABASE MANAGEMENT

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)TypeSession
14406 (1070)Tu3:00 pm - 5:50 pmIS 403V. Zadorozny
LECAT

INFSCI 2910 INDEPENDENT STUDY: FOUNDATIONS

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)TypeSession
21687 (1000)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA INDAT
21688 (1010)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA H. Karimi
INDAT
21689 (1015)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Munro
INDAT
21690 (1065)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA INDAT

INFSCI 2915 SPECIAL TOPICS: FOUNDATIONS

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)TypeSession
30604 (1000)M12:00 pm - 2:50 pmIS 403D. Babichenko
LECAT

INFSCI 2930 INDEPENDENT STUDY: COGNITIVE

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)TypeSession
21691 (1010)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Brusilovsky
INDAT
21693 (1020)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Munro
INDAT
21694 (1025)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA D. He
INDAT
23251 (1070)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA V. Zadorozny
INDAT

INFSCI 2950 INDEPENDENT STUDY: SYSTEMS

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)TypeSession
21695 (1000)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Krishnamurthy
INDAT
21696 (1010)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA R. Farzan
INDAT
21697 (1015)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA D. Babichenko
INDAT
21698 (1020)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA L. Grieve
INDAT
21699 (1025)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA D. He
INDAT
21700 (1030)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA J. Joshi
INDAT
21701 (1035)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA H. Karimi
INDAT
21702 (1040)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA Y. Lin
INDAT
21703 (1045)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Munro
INDAT
21704 (1050)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA B. Palanisamy
INDAT
21705 (1055)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA K. Pelechrinis
INDAT
21706 (1060)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA D. Tipper
INDAT
21707 (1065)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA V. Zadorozny
INDAT
24228 (1070)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA B. Palanisamy
INDAT

INFSCI 2970 INDEPENDENT STUDY

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)TypeSession
17035 (1030)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Brusilovsky
INDAT
17036 (1040)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA INDAT
17037 (1050)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA R. Farzan
INDAT
17038 (1080)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA D. He
INDAT
17039 (1090)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA INDAT
17040 (1100)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA J. Joshi
INDAT
17041 (1120)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA H. Karimi
INDAT
17042 (1140)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Krishnamurthy
INDAT
17043 (1150)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA C. Lewis
INDAT
21058 (1160)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA Y. Lin
INDAT
21059 (1170)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Munro
INDAT
21060 (1180)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA B. Palanisamy
INDAT
24130 (1190)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA K. Pelechrinis
INDAT
26604 (1205)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA INDAT

INFSCI 2980 PRACTICUM

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)TypeSession
14430 (1020)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA A. Singh
DIRAT

INFSCI 2982 INFORMATION SCIENCE COOPERATIVE PROGRAM

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)TypeSession
26009 (1010)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA A. Singh
INDAT

INFSCI 2995 THESIS

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)TypeSession
14465 (1010)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Brusilovsky
DIRAT
14466 (1025)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA R. Farzan
DIRAT
14467 (1045)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA DIRAT
14468 (1050)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA J. Joshi
DIRAT
14469 (1055)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA H. Karimi
DIRAT
14470 (1070)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Krishnamurthy
DIRAT
21708 (1080)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA C. Lewis
DIRAT
21709 (1085)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA Y. Lin
DIRAT
21710 (1090)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA B. Palanisamy
DIRAT
21711 (1095)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA V. Zadorozny
DIRAT

INFSCI 3005 INTRODUCTION TO THE DOCTORAL PROGRAM

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)TypeSession
21402 (1140)Tu12:00 pm - 2:50 pmIS 828P. Brusilovsky
SEMAT

INFSCI 3250 RESEARCH SEMINAR

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)TypeSession
23385 (1010)W9:00 am - 11:50 amIS 411P. Brusilovsky
SEMAT

INFSCI 3990 DISSERTATION

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)TypeSession
14481 (1010)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Brusilovsky
THEAT
14482 (1020)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA A. Babay
THEAT
14483 (1030)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA R. Farzan
THEAT
14484 (1040)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA D. He
THEAT
14485 (1050)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA S. Hirtle
THEAT
14486 (1055)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA J. Joshi
THEAT
14487 (1060)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA H. Karimi
THEAT
14488 (1075)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Krishnamurthy
THEAT
14489 (1080)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA C. Lewis
THEAT
14490 (1085)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA Y. Lin
THEAT
14491 (1090)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA B. Palanisamy
THEAT
14492 (1095)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA D. Tipper
THEAT
14493 (1100)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA M. Weiss
THEAT
14494 (1110)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA V. Zadorozny
THEAT
18245 (1120)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Munro
THEAT
18407 (1130)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA K. Pelechrinis
THEAT
21215 (1140)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Munro
THEAT

TELCOM 2011 TELECOMMUNICATIONS SEMINAR

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)TypeSession
16151 (1070)F12:00 pm - 2:50 pmIS 406D. Tipper
LECAT

TELCOM 2120 NETWORK PERFORMANCE

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)TypeSession
17806 (1060)M3:00 pm - 5:50 pmIS 501D. Tipper
LECAT

TELCOM 2310 APPLICATIONS OF NETWORKS

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)TypeSession
21863 (1060)TuTh11:00 am - 12:30 pmIS 305K. Pelechrinis
LECAT

TELCOM 2810 INFORMATION SECURITY AND PRIVACY

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)TypeSession
14424 (1070)Th6:00 pm - 8:50 pmIS 501T. Brooks
LECAT

TELCOM 2821 NETWORK SECURITY

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)TypeSession
24599 (1280)W3:00 pm - 5:50 pmIS 406A. Ibrahim
LECAT
DescriptionStudents will participate in a competition at a cost of $35/student. Students will need a computer with at least 50GB of free disk space and 8 GB of RAM (minimum).

TELCOM 2921 INDEPENDENT STUDY IN NETWORKING

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)TypeSession
14400 (1010)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA K. Pelechrinis
INDAT
14453 (1015)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA INDAT

TELCOM 2922 INDEPENDENT STUDY IN COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)TypeSession
14417 (1010)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Krishnamurthy
INDAT
15258 (1040)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA INDAT
29837 (1050)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA INDAT

TELCOM 2923 INDEPENDENT STUDY: COMPUTER COMMUNICATION

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)TypeSession
14416 (1010)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Krishnamurthy
INDAT
15259 (1040)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA INDAT

TELCOM 2924 INDEPENDENT STUDY: TELECOMMUNICATIONS ADMINISTRATION

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)TypeSession
14415 (1010)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA M. Weiss
INDAT
15260 (1040)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA INDAT

TELCOM 2925 INDEPENDENT STUDY: TELECOMMUNICATIONS ECONOMICS AND POLICY

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)TypeSession
14414 (1010)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA M. Weiss
INDAT
15261 (1040)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA INDAT

TELCOM 2926 INDEPENDENT STUDY: HUMAN COMMUNICATION

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)TypeSession
14455 (1010)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Krishnamurthy
INDAT
15262 (1040)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA INDAT

TELCOM 2927 INDEPENDENT STUDY IN WIRELESS COMMUNICATION

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)TypeSession
14456 (1010)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA J. Joshi
INDAT
14457 (1015)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Krishnamurthy
INDAT
14458 (1020)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA INDAT
15263 (1040)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA INDAT

TELCOM 2928 INDEPENDENT STUDY SECURITY ASSURED INFORMATION SYSTEMS

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)TypeSession
14426 (1010)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA J. Joshi
INDAT
14454 (1015)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA B. Palanisamy
INDAT
24231 (1045)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA INDAT

TELCOM 2931 SPECIAL TOPICS IN NETWORKING

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)TypeSession
31932MW8:00 am - 9:15 amIS 404M. Weiss
LECAT

TELCOM 2940 PRACTICUM

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)TypeSession
14401 (1010)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA A. Singh
PRAAT

TELCOM 2941 MASTER'S THESIS

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)TypeSession
14402 (1010)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA J. Joshi
THEAT
14433 (1015)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Krishnamurthy
THEAT
14434 (1020)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA K. Pelechrinis
THEAT
14435 (1025)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA D. Tipper
THEAT
14436 (1030)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA M. Weiss
THEAT
15264 (1040)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA THEAT

TELCOM 2982 TELECOMMUNICATIONS COOPERATIVE PROGRAM

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)TypeSession
26008 (1010)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA A. Singh
INDAT