CS 0447 COMPUTER ORGANIZATION AND ASSEMBLY LANGUAGE

Description

Minimum Credits: 3
Maximum Credits: 3
The purpose of this course is to study the components of computing systems common to most computer architectures. In particular, this class is meant to introduce data representation, types of processors, memory types and hierarchy, and device drivers. The students will learn MIPS assembly language, the design of arithmetic and logic units, and basic designs for RISC processors.
Academic Career: Undergraduate
Course Component: Lecture
Grade Component: LG/SNC Elective Basis
Course Requirements: CREQ: CS 0445 or COE 0445 or 0458 (Min Grade 'C' or Transfer)

Current Sections

Spring 2020

Class No.
Days
Times
Room
Instructor(s)
TA(s)
Type
Session
Writing
Class No.: 26780 (1010)
Days: F
Times: 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm
Room: SENSQ 6110
Instructor(s):
TA(s): TBD
Type: REC
Session: AT
Writing:
Class No.: 26779 (1010)
Days: Th
Times: 11:00 am - 11:50 am
Room: SENSQ 5502
Instructor(s):
TA(s): TBD
Type: REC
Session: AT
Writing:
Class No.: 26778 (1010)
Days: TuTh
Times: 7:00 pm - 8:15 pm
Room: FKART 202
Instructor(s): J. Billingsley
TA(s):
Type: LEC
Session: AT
Writing:
Class No.: 26622 (1030)
Days: W
Times: 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm
Room: SENSQ 5502
Instructor(s):
TA(s): TBD
Type: REC
Session: AT
Writing:
Class No.: 26620 (1030)
Days: W
Times: 11:00 am - 11:50 am
Room: SENSQ 5502
Instructor(s):
TA(s): TBD
Type: REC
Session: AT
Writing:
Class No.: 26619 (1030)
Days: MW
Times: 4:30 pm - 5:45 pm
Room: LAWRN 107
Instructor(s): J. Billingsley
TA(s):
Type: LEC
Session: AT
Writing:
Class No.: 26777 (1070)
Days: Tu
Times: 8:00 am - 8:50 am
Room: SENSQ 5502
Instructor(s):
TA(s): TBD
Type: REC
Session: AT
Writing:
Class No.: 26776 (1070)
Days: Tu
Times: 11:00 am - 11:50 am
Room: SENSQ 5502
Instructor(s):
TA(s): TBD
Type: REC
Session: AT
Writing:
Class No.: 26775 (1070)
Days: MW
Times: 11:00 am - 12:15 pm
Room: CL G8
Instructor(s): J. Billingsley
TA(s):
Type: LEC
Session: AT
Writing:
Class No.: 28092 (1090)
Days: Tu
Times: 6:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Room: IS 403
Instructor(s): L. Nunes Quaresma de Oliveira
TA(s):
Type: LEC
Session: SE3
Writing:
Class No.: 28093 (1090)
Days: W
Times: 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm
Room: SENSQ 6110
Instructor(s):
TA(s): TBD
Type: REC
Session: SE3
Writing:
Class No.: 28095 (1090)
Days: W
Times: 6:00 pm - 6:50 pm
Room: SENSQ 5502
Instructor(s):
TA(s): TBD
Type: REC
Session: SE3
Writing:
Class No.: 31251 (1100)
Days: TuTh
Times: 9:30 am - 10:45 am
Room: WWPH 5130
Instructor(s): L. Nunes Quaresma de Oliveira
TA(s):
Type: LEC
Session: AT
Writing:
Class No.: 31259 (1100)
Days: F
Times: 8:00 am - 8:50 am
Room: SENSQ 5502
Instructor(s):
TA(s): TBD
Type: REC
Session: AT
Writing:
Class No.: 31269 (1100)
Days: F
Times: 9:00 am - 9:50 am
Room: SENSQ 5502
Instructor(s):
TA(s): TBD
Type: REC
Session: AT
Writing:

Future Sections

Please click the headings below to view the hidden sections.

Past Sections

Please click the headings below to view the hidden sections.