Fall 2021 Schedule

CMPINF 0001 SCI FIRST-YEAR SEMINAR

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
30323 (1000)M11:00 am - 11:50 amIS 411D. Richardson
SEM
31871 (1001)M2:00 pm - 2:50 pmCRAWFORD 241R. Hamilla
LEC
31872 (1002)Tu1:00 pm - 1:50 pmLAWRN 231J. Gentzel
LEC
31873 (1003)W11:00 am - 11:50 amCL 321D. Richardson
LEC
31874 (1004)W1:00 pm - 1:50 pmCL 330R. Hamilla
LEC
31875 (1005)W2:00 pm - 2:50 pmCL 151J. Gentzel
LEC
31876 (1006)Th1:00 pm - 1:50 pmCL 236K. Pugliese
LEC
31877 (1007)F11:00 am - 11:50 amCL 321TBD
LEC
31878 (1008)F2:00 pm - 2:50 pmCL 226TBD
LEC
31879 (1009)12:00 am - 12:00 amWEB R. Hamilla
LEC
DescriptionAsynchronous section -- TRANSFER STUDENTS ONLY
31870 (1010)M1:00 pm - 1:50 pmCL 330K. Pugliese
LEC

CMPINF 0010 BIG IDEAS IN COMPUTING AND INFORMATION

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
27403 (1010)TuTh1:00 pm - 2:15 pmCL 232A. Chandrasekhar
LEC
31880 (1010)M11:00 am - 12:50 pmBENDM G36LAB
30317 (1010)M1:00 pm - 2:50 pmBENDM G36TBD
LAB
27405 (1010)W11:00 am - 12:50 pmIS 501TBD
LAB
27404 (1010)W1:00 pm - 2:50 pmBENDM G37TBD
LAB

CMPINF 0401 INTERMEDIATE PROGRAMMING

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
30818 (1000)MW3:00 pm - 4:15 pmIS 403J. Barria Pineda
LEC
30837 (1000)Tu11:00 am - 12:50 pmSENSQ 5505TBD
LAB
30838 (1000)Tu5:00 pm - 6:50 pmIS 305TBD
LAB
30822 (1060)MW1:00 pm - 2:15 pmIS 404M. Devine
LEC
30847 (1060)Tu9:00 am - 10:50 amSENSQ 5505TBD
LAB
30846 (1060)Tu3:00 pm - 4:50 pmIS 406TBD
LAB
30820 (1100)TuTh5:30 pm - 6:45 pmCL 144M. Devine
LEC
30821 (1100)W1:00 pm - 2:50 pmSENSQ 5505TBD
LAB
30857 (1100)W7:00 pm - 8:50 pmIS 411TBD
LAB
30840 (1200)TuTh2:30 pm - 3:45 pmWWPH 5401T. Hoffman
LEC
30841 (1200)W11:00 am - 12:50 pmSENSQ 5505TBD
LAB
30858 (1200)W5:00 pm - 6:50 pmIS 411TBD
LAB
30848 (1300)MW6:00 pm - 7:15 pmSENSQ 5502P. Ferreira
LEC
30853 (1300)Tu1:00 pm - 2:50 pmSENSQ 5505TBD
LAB
30855 (1300)Tu7:00 pm - 8:50 pmIS 411TBD
LAB
30859 (1400)TuTh1:00 pm - 2:15 pmSENSQ 6110T. Hoffman
LEC
30860 (1400)W9:00 am - 10:50 amSENSQ 5505TBD
LAB
30861 (1400)W3:00 pm - 4:50 pmIS 501TBD
LAB

CMPINF 1205 COMPARATIVE DIGITAL PRIVACIES

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
30329 (1000)MW3:00 pm - 4:15 pmIS 404S. Shi
LEC

CMPINF 2100 DATA-CENTRIC COMPUTING

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
30330 (1000)Th6:00 pm - 8:50 pmIS 316J. Yurko
LEC
33161 (1001)Th6:00 pm - 8:50 pmWEB J. Yurko
LEC
33076 (1010)12:00 am - 12:00 amWEB J. Yurko
LEC

CS 0007 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER PROGRAMMING

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
11310 (1050)MW3:00 pm - 4:15 pmIS 305A. Chandrasekhar
LEC
18730 (1050)Th9:00 am - 9:50 amWWPH 5200TBD
REC
10668 (1050)Th11:00 am - 11:50 amIS 501TBD
REC
30824 (1061)TuTh1:00 pm - 2:15 pmIS 305M. Devine
LEC
31067 (1061)F10:00 am - 10:50 amSENSQ 5129TBD
REC
31068 (1061)F1:00 pm - 1:50 pmSENSQ 5129TBD
REC
10667 (1100)TuTh4:00 pm - 5:15 pmIS 405D. Bonidie
LEC
11400 (1100)F11:00 am - 11:50 amSENSQ 5129TBD
REC
17846 (1100)F2:00 pm - 2:50 pmSENSQ 5129TBD
REC
16775 (1200)TuTh11:00 am - 12:15 pmLAWRN 106M. Devine
LEC
18731 (1200)F9:00 am - 9:50 amSENSQ 5129TBD
REC
10950 (1200)F12:00 pm - 12:50 pmSENSQ 5129TBD
REC
23518 (1250)MW4:30 pm - 5:45 pmIS 404P. Ferreira
LEC
23519 (1250)Th10:00 am - 10:50 amVICTO 122TBD
REC
23520 (1250)Th12:00 pm - 12:50 pmIS 501TBD
REC
24267 (1300)MW6:00 pm - 7:15 pmIS 404J. Cooper
LEC
24270 (1300)Th3:00 pm - 3:50 pmSENSQ 5313TBD
REC
24273 (1300)F4:00 pm - 4:50 pmSENSQ 5313TBD
REC

CS 0010 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING FOR SYSTEMS ENGINEERS

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
27479 (1010)MW4:30 pm - 5:45 pmSENSQ 6110M. de Lima Barbosa
LEC
27481 (1010)F1:00 pm - 2:50 pmIS 501TBD
LAB

CS 0011 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING FOR SCIENTISTS

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
31149 (1000)MW4:30 pm - 5:45 pmSENSQ 6110M. de Lima Barbosa
LEC
31191 (1000)F9:00 am - 10:50 amIS 305TBD
LAB
31194 (1002)MW6:00 pm - 7:15 pmIS 403O. Sherbinin
LEC
31195 (1002)F3:00 pm - 4:50 pmIS 411TBD
LAB
30941 (1010)TuTh5:30 pm - 6:45 pmSENSQ 5129M. de Lima Barbosa
LEC
27487 (1010)F11:00 am - 12:50 pmIS 501TBD
LAB

CS 0012 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING FOR THE HUMANITIES

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
31196 (1000)TuTh5:30 pm - 6:45 pmSENSQ 5129M. de Lima Barbosa
LEC
31198 (1000)F11:00 am - 12:50 pmIS 405TBD
LAB
30943 (1010)MW6:00 pm - 7:15 pmIS 403O. Sherbinin
LEC
27490 (1010)F1:00 pm - 2:50 pmIS 405TBD
LAB

CS 0134 WEB SITE DESIGN AND DEVELOPMENT

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
11250 (1060)MW9:30 am - 10:45 amPUBHL A719O. Sherbinin
LEC

CS 0441 DISCRETE STRUCTURES FOR CS

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
18181 (1090)MW4:30 pm - 5:45 pmSENSQ 5502D. Bonidie
LEC
18182 (1090)Th2:00 pm - 2:50 pmIS 501TBD
REC
23370 (1090)Th3:00 pm - 3:50 pmSENSQ 6110TBD
REC
31069 (1090)Th5:00 pm - 5:50 pmIS 501TBD
REC
26005 (1230)TuTh11:00 am - 12:15 pmCHVRN 154W. Garrison III
LEC
16363 (1230)Th4:00 pm - 4:50 pmIS 406TBD
REC
26007 (1230)Th6:00 pm - 6:50 pmIS 305TBD
REC
11092 (1230)F9:00 am - 9:50 amIS 501TBD
REC
30914 (1230)F10:00 am - 10:50 amIS 501TBD
REC
26006 (1230)F1:00 pm - 1:50 pmIS 411TBD
REC
26620 (1245)TuTh2:30 pm - 3:45 pmSENSQ 5502W. Garrison III
LEC
31070 (1245)F11:00 am - 11:50 amIS 404TBD
REC
26622 (1245)F2:00 pm - 2:50 pmIS 404TBD
REC
31997 (1245)F3:00 pm - 3:50 pmIS 406REC

CS 0445 DATA STRUCTURES (new title "ALGORITHMS AND DATA STRUCTURES 1" in Spring 2021)

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
21167 (1100)TuTh1:00 pm - 2:15 pmSENSQ 5502J. Ramirez
LEC
21551 (1100)Th4:00 pm - 4:50 pmSENSQ 5505TBD
REC
31072 (1100)Th6:00 pm - 6:50 pmSENSQ 5505TBD
REC
21168 (1100)F3:00 pm - 3:50 pmIS 501TBD
REC
10135 (1200)TuTh9:30 am - 10:45 amSENSQ 5502J. Ramirez
LEC
30873 (1200)Th3:00 pm - 3:50 pmSENSQ 5505TBD
REC
24277 (1200)Th5:00 pm - 5:50 pmSENSQ 5505TBD
REC
10753 (1200)F2:00 pm - 2:50 pmSENSQ 6110TBD
REC
25753 (1240)MW4:30 pm - 5:45 pmFKART 125T. Hoffman
LEC
25754 (1240)Th12:00 pm - 12:50 pmSENSQ 5505TBD
REC
30872 (1240)Th1:00 pm - 1:50 pmSENSQ 5505TBD
REC
25755 (1240)Th2:00 pm - 2:50 pmSENSQ 5505TBD
REC
24276 (1240)Th3:00 pm - 3:50 pmIS 501TBD
REC
11402 (1240)Th6:00 pm - 6:50 pmIS 403TBD
REC
30874 (1240)F1:00 pm - 1:50 pmSENSQ 6110TBD
REC

CS 0447 COMPUTER ORGANIZATION AND ASSEMBLY LANGUAGE

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
27916 (1070)TuTh4:00 pm - 5:15 pmSENSQ 5502J. Billingsley
LEC
27918 (1070)Tu6:00 pm - 6:50 pmSENSQ 6110J. Billingsley
REC
27917 (1070)W12:00 pm - 12:50 pmIS 411J. Billingsley
REC
30870 (1070)W6:00 pm - 6:50 pmSENSQ 5505J. Billingsley
REC
27913 (1120)MW9:30 am - 10:45 amIS 404L. Nunes Quaresma de Oliveira
LEC
27914 (1120)M1:00 pm - 1:50 pmSENSQ 5505TBD
REC
27915 (1120)M2:00 pm - 2:50 pmSENSQ 5505TBD
REC
27910 (1200)TuTh1:00 pm - 2:15 pmFKART 204T. Kosiyatrakul
LEC
27911 (1200)W11:00 am - 11:50 amIS 305TBD
REC
27912 (1200)W4:00 pm - 4:50 pmSENSQ 5505TBD
REC
27907 (1215)MW1:00 pm - 2:15 pmSENSQ 5502L. Nunes Quaresma de Oliveira
LEC
27908 (1215)M4:00 pm - 4:50 pmSENSQ 5505TBD
REC
30871 (1215)M5:00 pm - 5:50 pmSENSQ 5505TBD
REC
27909 (1215)M6:00 pm - 6:50 pmSENSQ 5505TBD
REC

CS 0449 INTRODUCTION TO SYSTEMS SOFTWARE

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
18313 (1110)MW11:00 am - 12:15 pmSENSQ 5502V. Petrucci
LEC
18314 (1110)F10:00 am - 10:50 amSENSQ 5505TBD
REC
18548 (1110)F2:00 pm - 2:50 pmSENSQ 5505TBD
REC
30867 (1110)F3:00 pm - 3:50 pmSENSQ 5505TBD
REC
23775 (1135)MW3:00 pm - 4:15 pmSENSQ 5502V. Petrucci
LEC
30863 (1135)F9:00 am - 9:50 amSENSQ 5505TBD
REC
23778 (1135)F11:00 am - 11:50 amSENSQ 5505TBD
REC
23776 (1135)F1:00 pm - 1:50 pmSENSQ 5505TBD
REC
27068 (1150)TuTh2:30 pm - 3:45 pmIS 405V. Petrucci
LEC
27070 (1150)F12:00 pm - 12:50 pmSENSQ 5505TBD
REC
27069 (1150)F4:00 pm - 4:50 pmSENSQ 5505TBD
REC

CS 0590 SOCIAL IMPLICATIONS OF COMPUTING TECHNOLOGY

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
21727 (1020)MW4:30 pm - 5:45 pmIS 305P. Quirin
LEC
27089 (1090)TuTh5:30 pm - 6:45 pmSENSQ 5313P. Quirin
LEC

CS 1501 ALGORITHM IMPLMNTN (new title "ALGORITHMS & DATA STRUCTURES 2" in Spring 2021)

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
11311 (1060)TuTh9:30 am - 10:45 amSENSQ 5129N. Farnan
LEC
31243 (1060)F9:00 am - 9:50 amSENSQ 5502TBD
REC
22457 (1060)F1:00 pm - 1:50 pmSENSQ 5502TBD
REC
11108 (1150)MW3:00 pm - 4:15 pmWWPH 1500S. Khattab
LEC
11109 (1150)Th9:00 am - 9:50 amSENSQ 5505TBD
REC
30869 (1150)Th11:00 am - 11:50 amSENSQ 5505TBD
REC
31246 (1150)F2:00 pm - 2:50 pmSENSQ 5313TBD
REC
24005 (1150)F4:00 pm - 4:50 pmSENSQ 5502TBD
REC
21790 (1200)TuTh2:30 pm - 3:45 pmSENSQ 5129N. Farnan
LEC
31074 (1200)F10:00 am - 10:50 amSENSQ 5502TBD
REC
21792 (1200)F3:00 pm - 3:50 pmSENSQ 5313TBD
REC
27464 (1500)MW11:00 am - 12:15 pmWWPH 5201S. Khattab
LEC
31244 (1500)Th10:00 am - 10:50 amSENSQ 5505TBD
REC
31245 (1500)F11:00 am - 11:50 amSENSQ 5502TBD
REC

CS 1502 FORMAL METHODS IN COMPUTER SCIENCE

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
10970 (1070)MW9:30 am - 10:45 amIS 305T. Kosiyatrakul
LEC
24352 (1200)MW1:00 pm - 2:15 pmFKART 204T. Kosiyatrakul
LEC
27462 (1210)TuTh9:30 am - 10:45 amIS 403A. Chandrasekhar
LEC

CS 1510 ALGORITHM DESIGN

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
10136 (1040)MW9:30 am - 10:45 amSENSQ 5313K. Pruhs
LEC
21552 (1040)F9:30 am - 10:45 amSENSQ 5313TBD
LAB

CS 1520 PROGRAMMING LANGUAGE FOR WEB APPLICATIONS

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
25766 (1050)MW3:00 pm - 4:15 pmSENSQ 5129N. Farnan
LEC
25768 (1050)F9:00 am - 9:50 amIS 411TBD
REC
25767 (1050)F3:00 pm - 3:50 pmSENSQ 6110TBD
REC
18541 (1100)TuTh5:30 pm - 6:45 pmSENSQ 5502T. James
LEC
18545 (1100)F10:00 am - 10:50 amIS 405TBD
REC
18546 (1100)F4:00 pm - 4:50 pmIS 406TBD
REC

CS 1530 SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
11226 (1070)MW1:00 pm - 2:15 pmSENSQ 5313S. Chang
LEC
25678 (1080)MW4:30 pm - 5:45 pmSENSQ 5129S. Chang
LEC

CS 1550 INTRODUCTION TO OPERATING SYSTEMS

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
10809 (1040)MW1:00 pm - 2:15 pmSENSQ 5129S. Khattab
LEC
11130 (1040)Tu3:00 pm - 3:50 pmSENSQ 5505TBD
REC
11131 (1040)Tu5:00 pm - 5:50 pmSENSQ 5505TBD
REC
22425 (1080)TuTh1:00 pm - 2:15 pmIS 404S. Khattab
LEC
22427 (1080)W3:00 pm - 3:50 pmSENSQ 5505TBD
REC
22429 (1080)W5:00 pm - 5:50 pmSENSQ 5505TBD
REC
26983 (1095)MW11:00 am - 12:15 pmSENSQ 5129S. Lee
LEC
26986 (1095)Tu4:00 pm - 4:50 pmSENSQ 5505TBD
REC
26985 (1095)Tu6:00 pm - 6:50 pmSENSQ 5505TBD
REC

CS 1555 DATABASE MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
16572 (1100)TuTh11:00 am - 12:15 pmSENSQ 5129P. Chrysanthis
LEC
16575 (1100)F10:00 am - 10:50 amSENSQ 6110TBD
REC
16576 (1100)F12:00 pm - 12:50 pmSENSQ 6110TBD
REC

CS 1566 INTRODUCTION COMPUTER GRAPHICS

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
25687 (1100)TuTh4:00 pm - 5:15 pmSENSQ 5129T. Kosiyatrakul
LEC
33172 (1100)F3:00 pm - 3:50 pmSENSQ 5129REC
33173 (1100)F4:00 pm - 4:50 pmSENSQ 5129REC

CS 1621 STRUCTURE PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
24346 (1270)TuTh11:00 am - 12:15 pmSENSQ 5313Y. Zhang
LEC

CS 1632 SOFTWARE QUALITY ASSURANCE

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
27073 (1080)MW3:00 pm - 4:15 pmSENSQ 6110D. Ahn
LEC
23521 (1270)MW9:30 am - 10:45 amSENSQ 5502D. Ahn
LEC

CS 1637 INTRODUCTION TO HUMAN-COMPUTER INTERACTION

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
31082 (1000)TuTh11:00 am - 12:15 pmSENSQ 6110E. Walker
LEC

CS 1640 BIOINFORMATICS SOFTWARE DESIGN

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
17096 (1050)F12:00 pm - 12:50 pmSENSQ 5502L. Nunes Quaresma de Oliveira
PRA

CS 1645 INTRODUCTION TO HIGH PERFORMANCE COMPUTING SYSTEMS

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
23374 (1020)MW1:00 pm - 2:15 pmSENSQ 6110K. Kosta
LEC

CS 1653 APPLIED CRYPTOGRAPHY AND NETWORK SECURITY

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
24347 (1140)TuTh9:30 am - 10:45 amSENSQ 6110A. Lee
LEC

CS 1656 INTRODUCTION TO DATA SCIENCE

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
24348 (1130)TuTh11:00 am - 12:15 pmSENSQ 5502A. Labrinidis
LEC
31083 (1130)F11:00 am - 11:50 amSENSQ 5313TBD
REC
24351 (1130)F12:00 pm - 12:50 pmSENSQ 5313TBD
REC
24350 (1130)F1:00 pm - 1:50 pmSENSQ 5313TBD
REC

CS 1660 INTRODUCTION TO CLOUD COMPUTING

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
31085 (1000)MW6:00 pm - 7:15 pmSENSQ 5129M. Farag
LEC

CS 1666 PRINCIPLES OF COMPUTER GAME DESIGN AND IMPLEMENTATION

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
26767 (1040)MW9:30 am - 10:45 amSENSQ 5129N. Farnan
LEC

CS 1671 HUMAN LANGUAGE TECHNOLOGIES

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
31086 (1000)MW9:30 am - 10:45 amSENSQ 6110D. Litman
LEC

CS 1674 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER VISION

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
26766 (1035)TuTh9:30 am - 10:45 amSENSQ 5313S. Hwang
LEC

CS 1675 INTRODUCTION TO MACHINE LEARNING

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
31087 (1000)TuTh4:00 pm - 5:15 pmSENSQ 6110J. Yurko
LEC

CS 1678 INTRODUCTION TO DEEP LEARNING

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
31088 (1000)MW11:00 am - 12:15 pmSENSQ 6110A. Kovashka
LEC

CS 1900 CAPSTONE INTERNSHIP

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
10452 (1010)F1:00 pm - 1:50 pmWWPH 1500D. Ahn
INT

CS 1902 DIRECTED STUDY

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
21582 (1050)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA J. Ramirez
DIR

CS 1906 COMPUTER SCIENCE COOPERATIVE PROGRAM

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
26016 (1050)12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA J. Ramirez
IND

CS 1950 CAPSTONE DIRECTED RESEARCH

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
10876 (1010)F1:00 pm - 1:50 pmWWPH 1500D. Ahn
DIR

CS 1980 TEAM PROJECT DESIGN AND IMPLEMENTATION

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
22764 (1200)F12:00 pm - 12:50 pmIS 404L. Nunes Quaresma de Oliveira
PRA

CS 2000 MS THESIS RESEARCH

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
10453 (1010)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA E. Walker
THE
16906 (1020)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA S. Chang
THE
16907 (1030)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA B. Childers
THE
16908 (1040)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Chrysanthis
THE
16909 (1050)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA M. Hauskrecht
THE
16910 (1060)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA R. Hwa
THE
16911 (1070)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA A. Kovashka
THE
16912 (1080)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA A. Labrinidis
THE
16913 (1090)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA J. Lange
THE
16914 (1100)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA A. Lee
THE
16915 (1110)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA D. Litman
THE
16916 (1120)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA R. Melhem
THE
16917 (1130)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA D. Mosse
THE
16918 (1140)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA K. Pruhs
THE
16919 (1170)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA Y. Zhang
THE
16920 (1180)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA T. Znati
THE
18230 (1200)12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA S. Hwang
THE
27443 (1210)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA THE
27444 (1220)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA THE
27446 (1230)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA THE

CS 2001 RESEARCH TOPICS/COMPUTER SCIENCE

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
11054 (1040)MW1:00 pm - 2:15 pmSENSQ 6516A. Kovashka
LEC

CS 2003 COMPUTER SCIENCE COLLOQUIUM

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
22273 (1060)F2:00 pm - 3:30 pmSENSQ 5502CLQ

CS 2012 ALGORITHM DESIGN

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
16614 (1040)MW9:30 am - 10:45 amSENSQ 5313K. Pruhs
LEC
21553 (1040)F9:30 am - 10:45 amSENSQ 5313TBD
LAB

CS 2045 INTRODUCTION TO HIGH PERFORMANCE COMPUTING SYSTEMS

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
23375 (1020)MW1:00 pm - 2:15 pmSENSQ 6110K. Kosta
LEC

CS 2053 APPLIED CRYPTOGRAPHY AND NETWORK SECURITY

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
25862 (1140)TuTh9:30 am - 10:45 amSENSQ 6110A. Lee
LEC

CS 2055 DATABASE MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
16573 (1100)TuTh11:00 am - 12:15 pmSENSQ 5129P. Chrysanthis
LEC
16574 (1100)F10:00 am - 10:50 amSENSQ 6110TBD
REC
17153 (1100)F12:00 pm - 12:50 pmSENSQ 6110TBD
REC

CS 2056 INTRODUCTION TO DATA SCIENCE

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
27254 (1050)TuTh11:00 am - 12:15 pmSENSQ 5502A. Labrinidis
LEC
31084 (1050)F11:00 am - 11:50 amSENSQ 5313TBD
REC
27255 (1050)F12:00 pm - 12:50 pmSENSQ 5313TBD
REC

CS 2210 COMPILER DESIGN

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
31089 (1000)MW11:00 am - 12:15 pmSENSQ 5313Y. Zhang
LEC

CS 2520 WIDE AREA NETWORKS

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
31091 (1000)MW4:30 pm - 5:45 pmSENSQ 5313A. Babay
LEC

CS 2710 FOUNDTNS OF ARTIFICIAL INTELLGNC

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
16594 (1050)TuTh1:00 pm - 2:15 pmSENSQ 5129M. Hauskrecht
LEC

CS 2731 INTRO NATURAL LANGUAGE PROCSSNG

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
31861 (1010)TuTh4:00 pm - 5:15 pmSENSQ 5313M. Alikhani
LEC

CS 2900 GRADUATE INTERNSHIP

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
31092 (1000)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA E. Walker
INT
10754 (1010)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA M. Alikhani
INT
16921 (1020)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA A. Babay
INT
16922 (1030)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA J. Biehl
INT
16923 (1040)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA S. Chang
INT
16924 (1050)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA B. Childers
INT
16925 (1060)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Chrysanthis
INT
16926 (1070)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Cohen
INT
16927 (1080)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA M. Hauskrecht
INT
16928 (1090)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA R. Hwa
INT
16929 (1100)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA S. Hwang
INT
16930 (1110)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA X. Jia
INT
16931 (1120)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA A. Kovashka
INT
16932 (1130)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA A. Labrinidis
INT
16933 (1140)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA J. Lange
INT
16934 (1170)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA A. Lee
INT
16935 (1180)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA S. Lee
INT
18238 (1200)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA D. Litman
INT
27434 (1210)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA D. Mosse
INT
27437 (1220)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA K. Pruhs
INT
27439 (1230)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA X. Tang
INT
32336 (1240)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA Y. Zhang
INT

CS 2910 MS PROJECT

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
30983 (1000)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA E. Walker
DIR
10874 (1010)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA M. Alikhani
DIR
16936 (1020)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA A. Babay
DIR
16937 (1030)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA J. Biehl
DIR
16938 (1040)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA S. Chang
DIR
16939 (1050)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA B. Childers
DIR
16940 (1060)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Chrysanthis
DIR
16941 (1070)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Cohen
DIR
16942 (1080)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA M. Hauskrecht
DIR
16943 (1090)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA R. Hwa
DIR
16944 (1100)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA S. Hwang
DIR
16945 (1110)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA X. Jia
DIR
16946 (1120)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA A. Kovashka
DIR
16947 (1130)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA A. Labrinidis
DIR
16948 (1140)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA J. Lange
DIR
16949 (1170)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA A. Lee
DIR
16950 (1180)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA S. Lee
DIR
18231 (1200)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA D. Litman
DIR
27423 (1210)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA D. Mosse
DIR
27424 (1220)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA K. Pruhs
DIR
27425 (1230)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA X. Tang
DIR
32335 (1240)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA Y. Zhang
DIR

CS 2990 INDEPENDENT STUDY

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
31093 (1000)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA E. Walker
IND
10454 (1010)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA M. Alikhani
IND
16951 (1020)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA A. Babay
IND
16952 (1030)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA J. Biehl
IND
16953 (1040)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA S. Chang
IND
16954 (1050)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA B. Childers
IND
16955 (1060)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Chrysanthis
IND
16956 (1070)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Cohen
IND
16957 (1080)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA M. Hauskrecht
IND
16958 (1090)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA R. Hwa
IND
16959 (1100)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA S. Hwang
IND
16960 (1110)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA X. Jia
IND
16961 (1120)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA A. Kovashka
IND
16962 (1130)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA A. Labrinidis
IND
16963 (1140)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA J. Lange
IND
16964 (1170)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA A. Lee
IND
16965 (1180)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA S. Lee
IND
18224 (1200)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA D. Litman
IND
27420 (1210)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA D. Mosse
IND
27421 (1220)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA K. Pruhs
IND
27422 (1230)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA X. Tang
IND
32334 (1240)12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA Y. Zhang
IND

CS 3000 RESEARCH AND DISSERTATION PHD

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
31094 (1000)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA E. Walker
THE
10455 (1010)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA M. Alikhani
THE
16966 (1020)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA A. Babay
THE
16967 (1030)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA J. Biehl
THE
16968 (1040)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA S. Chang
THE
16969 (1050)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA B. Childers
THE
16970 (1060)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Chrysanthis
THE
16971 (1070)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Cohen
THE
16972 (1080)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA M. Hauskrecht
THE
16973 (1090)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA R. Hwa
THE
16974 (1100)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA S. Hwang
THE
16975 (1110)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA X. Jia
THE
16976 (1120)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA A. Kovashka
THE
16977 (1130)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA A. Labrinidis
THE
16978 (1140)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA J. Lange
THE
16979 (1170)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA A. Lee
THE
16980 (1180)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA S. Lee
THE
18232 (1200)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA D. Litman
THE
27449 (1210)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA D. Mosse
THE
27450 (1220)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA K. Pruhs
THE
27451 (1230)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA X. Tang
THE
32338 (1240)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA Y. Zhang
THE

CS 3900 PHD DIRECTED STUDY

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
31096 (1000)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA E. Walker
DIR
10875 (1010)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA M. Alikhani
DIR
16981 (1020)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA A. Babay
DIR
16982 (1030)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA J. Biehl
DIR
16983 (1040)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA S. Chang
DIR
16984 (1050)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA B. Childers
DIR
16985 (1060)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Chrysanthis
DIR
16986 (1070)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Cohen
DIR
16987 (1080)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA M. Hauskrecht
DIR
16988 (1090)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA R. Hwa
DIR
16989 (1100)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA S. Hwang
DIR
16990 (1110)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA X. Jia
DIR
16991 (1120)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA A. Kovashka
DIR
16992 (1130)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA A. Labrinidis
DIR
16993 (1140)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA J. Lange
DIR
16994 (1170)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA A. Lee
DIR
16995 (1180)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA S. Lee
DIR
18233 (1200)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA D. Litman
DIR
27452 (1210)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA D. Mosse
DIR
27453 (1220)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA K. Pruhs
DIR
27454 (1230)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA X. Tang
DIR
32337 (1240)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA Y. Zhang
DIR
817032337 (1240)12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA Y. Zhang
DIR

FTDJ 0000 FULL-TIME DISSERTATION STUDY

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
14411 (1010)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA FTD

INFSCI 0010 INTRODUCTION TO INFORMATION, SYSTEMS AND SOCIETY

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
14407 (1060)W6:00 pm - 8:30 pmLANGY A224R. Perkoski
LEC

INFSCI 0310 COMPUTATION IN INFORMATION SCIENCE

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
30612 (1000)TuTh11:00 am - 12:15 pmIS 404D. Tipper
LEC

INFSCI 0410 HUMAN-CENTERED SYSTEMS

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
30575 (1000)Th3:00 pm - 5:30 pmIS 316R. Perkoski
LEC

INFSCI 0510 DATA ANALYSIS

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
30610 (1000)TuTh9:30 am - 10:45 amIS 404D. Babichenko
LEC

INFSCI 0530 DECISION-MAKING IN SPORTS

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
30565 (1000)TuTh1:00 pm - 2:15 pmSENSQ 5313K. Pelechrinis
LEC

INFSCI 0610 NETWORKS AND INFORMATION

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
30606 (1000)MW11:00 am - 12:15 pmIS 404M. Weiss
LEC

INFSCI 1023 INNOVATION & ENTREPRENEURSHIP IN INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
26755 (1010)W6:00 pm - 8:30 pmIS 406J. Sutton
LEC

INFSCI 1082 INFORMATION SCIENCE COOPERATIVE PROGRAM

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
26010 (1010)12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA A. Ibrahim
IND

INFSCI 1400 ANALYSIS OF INFORMATION SYSTEMS

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
30567 (1000)Tu6:00 pm - 8:30 pmIS 316L. Mitchell
LEC
30568 (1001)Tu6:00 pm - 8:30 pmIS 501R. Perkoski
LEC

INFSCI 1420 USER-CENTERED DESIGN

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
30614 (1000)Th6:00 pm - 8:30 pmIS 406M. Kendall
LEC

INFSCI 1430 USER EXPERIENCE ENGINEERING

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
30570 (1000)W12:00 pm - 2:30 pmIS 405D. Babichenko
LEC

INFSCI 1440 SOCIAL COMPUTING

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
30569 (1000)W9:00 am - 11:30 amIS 405R. Farzan
LEC

INFSCI 1450 GAME DESIGN

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
30609 (1000)M12:00 pm - 2:30 pmIS 501L. Grieve
LEC

INFSCI 1500 DATABASE MGMT CONCEPTS & APPS

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
30571 (1000)W3:00 pm - 5:30 pmIS 405D. Babichenko
LEC

INFSCI 1550 SPATIAL INFORMATION

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
5900Th12:00 pm - 2:30 pmIS 405H. Karimi
LEC
31851 (1000)Th12:00 pm - 2:30 pmIS 405H. Karimi
LEC

INFSCI 1570 NETWORK AND WEB DATA TECHNOLOGIES

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
30611 (1000)TuTh9:30 am - 10:45 amIS 411P. Krishnamurthy
LEC

INFSCI 1600 SECURITY AND PRIVACY

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
30613 (1000)Th6:00 pm - 8:30 pmIS 405A. Ibrahim
LEC
DescriptionStudents will participate in a competition at a cost of $35/student. Students will need a computer with at least 50GB of free disk space and 8 GB of RAM (minimum).

INFSCI 1630 COMMUNICATION NETWORKS

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
32333 (1210)Tu3:00 pm - 5:30 pmTBA K. Seshadreesan
LEC

INFSCI 1690 CLOUD COMPUTING

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
30603 (1001)M3:00 pm - 5:30 pmIS 406B. Palanisamy
LEC

INFSCI 1700 DATA-DRIVEN COMMUNICATION

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
30572 (1000)Th12:00 pm - 2:30 pmIS 406L. Mitchell
LEC

INFSCI 1720 INTERNSHIP

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
33077 (1010)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA A. Ibrahim
INT

INFSCI 1730 INDEPENDENT STUDY

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
32424 (1005)12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA J. Biehl
IND
32225 (1010)12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA L. Mitchell
IND
32262 (1020)12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA A. Ibrahim
IND
32263 (1030)12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA D. Babichenko
IND
32264 (1040)12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA A. Babay
IND
32265 (1050)12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA R. Perkoski
IND
32407 (1060)12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA J. Yurko
IND

INFSCI 1740 TEAM-BASED CAPSTONE PROJECT

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
30566 (1000)TuTh4:00 pm - 5:15 pmIS 411A. Ibrahim
LEC

INFSCI 2020 MATHEMATICAL FOUNDATIONS FOR INFORMATION SCIENCE

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
25991 (1060)W6:00 pm - 8:50 pmIS 405P. Munro
LEC

INFSCI 2125 NETWORK SCIENCE & ANALYSIS

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
29008 (1060)TuTh9:30 am - 10:45 amIS 305M. Frank
LEC

INFSCI 2140 INFORMATION STORAGE AND RETRIEVAL

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
23615 (1010)M12:00 pm - 2:50 pmIS 405D. He
LEC

INFSCI 2150 INFORMATION SECURITY AND PRIVACY

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
14427 (1070)Th6:00 pm - 8:30 pmIS 501T. Brooks
LEC

INFSCI 2160 DATA MINING

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
23384 (1050)M6:00 pm - 8:50 pmIS 305Y. Lin
LEC

INFSCI 2205 TECHNICAL COMMUNICATIONS FOR INFORMATION SCIENCE

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
25856 (1015)TuTh8:00 am - 9:15 amIS 405E. Ulus
LEC
25854 (1020)MW9:30 am - 10:45 amIS 501W. Price
LEC
25857 (1035)TuTh9:30 am - 10:45 amIS 501E. Ulus
LEC
25855 (1150)MW8:00 am - 9:15 amIS 501W. Price
LEC

INFSCI 2300 HUMAN INFORMATION PROCESSING

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
25990 (1200)Th3:00 pm - 5:50 pmIS 305P. Brusilovsky
LEC

INFSCI 2410 INTRODUCTION TO NEURAL NETWORKS

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
23616 (1210)Th3:00 pm - 5:50 pmIS 403P. Munro
LEC

INFSCI 2415 INFORMATION VISUALIZATION

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
30601 (1000)M12:00 pm - 2:50 pmIS 305L. Wu
LEC
26623 (1010)Tu12:00 pm - 2:50 pmIS 501L. Wu
LEC

INFSCI 2500 DATA STRUCTURES

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
14429 (1020)M6:00 pm - 8:50 pmIS 405W. Garrard
LEC

INFSCI 2591 ALGORITHM DESIGN

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
23617 (1250)Tu12:00 pm - 2:50 pmIS 403H. Karimi
LEC

INFSCI 2595 MACHINE LEARNING

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
27049 (1050)W12:00 pm - 2:50 pmIS 403J. Yurko
LEC

INFSCI 2710 DATABASE MANAGEMENT

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
14406 (1070)Tu3:00 pm - 5:50 pmIS 403V. Zadorozny
LEC

INFSCI 2910 INDEPENDENT STUDY: FOUNDATIONS

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
21687 (1000)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA IND
21688 (1010)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA H. Karimi
IND
21689 (1015)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Munro
IND
21690 (1065)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA IND

INFSCI 2930 INDEPENDENT STUDY: COGNITIVE

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
21691 (1010)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Brusilovsky
IND
21693 (1020)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Munro
IND
21694 (1025)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA D. He
IND
23251 (1070)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA V. Zadorozny
IND

INFSCI 2950 INDEPENDENT STUDY: SYSTEMS

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
21695 (1000)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Krishnamurthy
IND
21696 (1010)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA R. Farzan
IND
21697 (1015)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA D. Babichenko
IND
21698 (1020)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA A. Babay
IND
21699 (1025)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA D. He
IND
21700 (1030)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA J. Joshi
IND
21701 (1035)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA H. Karimi
IND
21702 (1040)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA Y. Lin
IND
21703 (1045)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Munro
IND
21704 (1050)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA B. Palanisamy
IND
21705 (1055)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA K. Pelechrinis
IND
21706 (1060)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA D. Tipper
IND
21707 (1065)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA V. Zadorozny
IND
24228 (1070)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA B. Palanisamy
IND

INFSCI 2970 INDEPENDENT STUDY

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
17035 (1030)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Brusilovsky
IND
17036 (1040)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA N. Du
IND
17037 (1050)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA R. Farzan
IND
17038 (1080)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA D. He
IND
17039 (1090)12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA D. Babichenko
IND
17040 (1100)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA J. Joshi
IND
17041 (1120)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA H. Karimi
IND
17042 (1140)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Krishnamurthy
IND
17043 (1150)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA C. Lewis
IND
21058 (1160)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA Y. Lin
IND
21059 (1170)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Munro
IND
21060 (1180)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA B. Palanisamy
IND
24130 (1190)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA K. Pelechrinis
IND
26604 (1205)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA IND

INFSCI 2980 PRACTICUM

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
14430 (1020)12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Munro
DIR

INFSCI 2982 INFORMATION SCIENCE COOPERATIVE PROGRAM

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
26009 (1010)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA A. Singh
IND

INFSCI 2995 THESIS

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
14465 (1010)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Brusilovsky
DIR
14466 (1025)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA R. Farzan
DIR
14467 (1045)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA DIR
14468 (1050)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA J. Joshi
DIR
14469 (1055)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA H. Karimi
DIR
14470 (1070)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Krishnamurthy
DIR
21708 (1080)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA C. Lewis
DIR
21709 (1085)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA Y. Lin
DIR
21710 (1090)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA B. Palanisamy
DIR
21711 (1095)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA V. Zadorozny
DIR

INFSCI 3005 INTRODUCTION TO THE DOCTORAL PROGRAM

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
21402 (1140)Tu9:00 am - 11:50 amIS 502P. Brusilovsky
SEM

INFSCI 3250 RESEARCH SEMINAR

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
23385 (1010)W9:00 am - 11:50 amIS 411P. Brusilovsky
SEM

INFSCI 3350 DOCTORAL SEMINAR

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
32343 (1210)Th12:00 pm - 2:50 pmIS 828N. Du
SEM

INFSCI 3990 DISSERTATION

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
14481 (1010)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Brusilovsky
THE
14482 (1020)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA A. Babay
THE
14483 (1030)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA R. Farzan
THE
14484 (1040)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA D. He
THE
14485 (1050)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA S. Hirtle
THE
14486 (1055)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA J. Joshi
THE
14487 (1060)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA H. Karimi
THE
14488 (1075)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Krishnamurthy
THE
14489 (1080)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA C. Lewis
THE
14490 (1085)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA Y. Lin
THE
14491 (1090)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA B. Palanisamy
THE
14492 (1095)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA D. Tipper
THE
14493 (1100)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA M. Weiss
THE
14494 (1110)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA V. Zadorozny
THE
18245 (1120)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Munro
THE
18407 (1130)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA K. Pelechrinis
THE
21215 (1140)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Munro
THE

ISSP 2000 MS RESEARCH

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
10342 (1010)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA K. Ashley
THE
22329 (1020)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Brusilovsky
THE
22330 (1030)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA G. Cooper
THE
22331 (1040)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA THE
22332 (1050)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA R. Farzan
THE
22333 (1060)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA M. Ganapathiraju
THE
22334 (1070)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA V. Gopalakrishnan
THE
22335 (1080)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA M. Hauskrecht
THE
22336 (1090)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA D. He
THE
22337 (1100)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA H. Hochheiser
THE
22338 (1110)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA R. Hwa
THE
22339 (1120)12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA THE
22340 (1130)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA C. Lewis
THE
22341 (1140)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA D. Litman
THE
22342 (1150)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Munro
THE
22343 (1160)12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA THE
22344 (1170)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA S. Visweswaran
THE
22345 (1180)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA J. Wang
THE
22346 (1190)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA THE
22347 (1200)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA THE

ISSP 2020 TOPICS IN INTELLIGENT SYSTEMS

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
11245 (1070)F12:30 pm - 1:30 pmSENSQ 5317V. Gopalakrishnan
LEC

ISSP 2130 INFORMATION STORAGE & RETRIEVAL

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
28684 (1010)M12:00 pm - 2:50 pmIS 405D. He
LEC

ISSP 2160 FOUNDTNS OF ARTIFICIAL INTELLGNC

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
16595 (1060)TuTh1:00 pm - 2:15 pmSENSQ 5129M. Hauskrecht
LEC

ISSP 2221 HUMAN INFORMATION PROCESSING

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
28685 (1200)Th3:00 pm - 5:50 pmIS 305P. Brusilovsky
LEC

ISSP 2230 INTRO NATURAL LANGUAGE PROCSSNG

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
33357 (1210)TuTh4:00 pm - 5:15 pmSENSQ 5313M. Alikhani
LEC

ISSP 2900 GRADUATE INTERNSHIP

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
10764 (1010)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA K. Ashley
INT
22404 (1020)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Brusilovsky
INT
22405 (1030)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA G. Cooper
INT
22406 (1040)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA INT
22407 (1050)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA R. Farzan
INT
22408 (1060)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA M. Ganapathiraju
INT
22409 (1070)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA V. Gopalakrishnan
INT
22410 (1080)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA M. Hauskrecht
INT
22411 (1090)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA D. He
INT
22412 (1100)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA H. Hochheiser
INT
22413 (1110)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA R. Hwa
INT
22414 (1120)12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA INT
22415 (1130)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA C. Lewis
INT
22416 (1140)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA D. Litman
INT
22417 (1150)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Munro
INT
22418 (1160)12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA INT
22421 (1170)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA INT
22419 (1180)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA S. Visweswaran
INT
22420 (1190)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA J. Wang
INT
22422 (1200)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA INT

ISSP 2902 DIRECTED STUDY

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
10343 (1010)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA K. Ashley
DIR
10686 (1020)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Brusilovsky
DIR
22383 (1030)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA G. Cooper
DIR
22384 (1040)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA DIR
22385 (1050)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA R. Farzan
DIR
22386 (1060)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA M. Ganapathiraju
DIR
22387 (1070)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA V. Gopalakrishnan
DIR
22388 (1080)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA M. Hauskrecht
DIR
22389 (1090)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA D. He
DIR
22390 (1100)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA H. Hochheiser
DIR
22391 (1110)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA R. Hwa
DIR
22392 (1120)12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA DIR
22393 (1130)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA C. Lewis
DIR
22394 (1140)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA D. Litman
DIR
22395 (1150)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Munro
DIR
22396 (1160)12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA DIR
22397 (1170)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA S. Visweswaran
DIR
22398 (1180)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA J. Wang
DIR
22399 (1190)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA DIR
22400 (1200)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA DIR

ISSP 2990 INDEPENDENT STUDY

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
10344 (1010)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA K. Ashley
IND
22349 (1015)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Brusilovsky
IND
22350 (1020)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA G. Cooper
IND
22351 (1025)12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA A. Kovashka
IND
22352 (1030)12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA S. Hwang
IND
22353 (1035)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA M. Ganapathiraju
IND
22354 (1040)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA V. Gopalakrishnan
IND
22355 (1045)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA M. Hauskrecht
IND
22356 (1050)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA D. He
IND
22357 (1055)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA H. Hochheiser
IND
22358 (1060)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA M. Chikina
IND
22359 (1065)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA S. Wu
IND
22360 (1070)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA C. Lewis
IND
22361 (1075)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA D. Litman
IND
22362 (1080)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Munro
IND
22363 (1085)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA J. Cohn
IND
22364 (1090)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA S. Visweswaran
IND
22365 (1095)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA X. Lu
IND
22366 (1100)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA N. Batmanghelich
IND
22367 (1110)12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Benos
IND

ISSP 3000 RESEARCH AND DISSERTATION PHD

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
10345 (1010)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA K. Ashley
THE
22368 (1015)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Brusilovsky
THE
22369 (1020)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA G. Cooper
THE
22370 (1025)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA THE
22371 (1030)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA R. Farzan
THE
22372 (1035)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA M. Ganapathiraju
THE
22373 (1040)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA V. Gopalakrishnan
THE
22374 (1045)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA M. Hauskrecht
THE
22375 (1050)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA D. He
THE
22376 (1055)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA H. Hochheiser
THE
22377 (1060)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA R. Hwa
THE
22378 (1065)12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA THE
22379 (1070)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA C. Lewis
THE
22380 (1075)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA D. Litman
THE
22381 (1080)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Munro
THE
22382 (1090)12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA THE
22401 (1095)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA S. Visweswaran
THE
22402 (1100)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA J. Wang
THE
22403 (1105)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA X. Lu
THE

LIS 2020 LIFECYCLES OF DATA AND INFORMATION

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
27393 (1010)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amWEB E. Mattern
LEC
27394 (1020)Tu12:00 pm - 2:50 pmIS 406S. Shi
LEC

LIS 2021 IDENTIFYING INFORMATION NEEDS OF KNOWLEDGE ORGANIZATIONS

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
30218 (1000)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amWEB C. Gunn
LEC
27392 (1010)Th9:00 am - 11:50 amIS 406M. Burton
LEC

LIS 2184 INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY AND "OPEN" MOVEMENTS

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
30219 (1000)Tu3:00 pm - 5:50 pmIS 828J. Currier
LEC
30220 (1002)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amWEB J. Currier
LEC

LIS 2188 OPEN GOVERNMENT DATA AND INFORMATION: CONCEPTS, STANDARDS, AND IMPACT

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
32254ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amWEB E. Mattern
LEC
32255M3:00 pm - 5:50 pmIS 828E. Mattern
LEC

LIS 2220 ARCHIVES AND RECORDS MANAGEMENT

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
27384 (1010)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amWEB C. Gunn
LEC
27383 (1020)Tu9:00 am - 11:50 amCL 121C. Gunn
LEC

LIS 2322 RESOURCES AND SERVICES FOR CHILDREN

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
26504 (1010)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amWEB E. Mahoney
LEC
27391 (1020)W6:00 pm - 8:50 pmIS 828E. Mahoney
LEC

LIS 2332 RESOURCES AND SERVICES FOR ADULTS

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
27389 (1010)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amWEB M. Biagini
LEC
27397 (1020)M6:00 pm - 8:50 pmIS 828M. Biagini
LEC

LIS 2585 HEALTH CONSUMER RESOURCES AND SERVICES

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
32129ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amWEB K. Huang
LEC
32130Th6:00 pm - 8:50 pmTBA K. Huang
LEC

LIS 2771 ACADEMIC LIBRARIES

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
21751 (1050)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amWEB M. Rapchak
LEC
27396 (1060)M12:00 pm - 2:50 pmIS 411M. Rapchak
LEC

LIS 2774 SCHOOL LIBRARY MANAGEMENT

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
27388 (1010)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amWEB R. Morris
LEC
27387 (1020)Tu6:00 pm - 8:50 pmIS 828R. Morris
LEC

LIS 2850 INFORMATION PROFESSIONALS ROLE IN TEACHING AND LEARNING

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
27385 (1010)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amWEB M. Rapchak
LEC
27395 (1020)W12:00 pm - 2:50 pmIS 828M. Rapchak
LEC

LIS 2901 INDIVIDUAL RESEARCH 1

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
30221 (1000)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA M. Rapchak
IND
30222 (1001)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA C. Gunn
IND
14403 (1010)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA M. Biagini
IND
14471 (1025)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA J. Biehl
IND
14472 (1035)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA M. Burton
IND
14473 (1040)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA J. Currier
IND
14474 (1050)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA E. Mahoney
IND
14475 (1070)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA E. Mattern
IND
24317 (1120)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA R. Morris
IND

LIS 2902 INDIVIDUAL RESEARCH 2

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
30223 (1000)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA E. Mattern
IND
14404 (1010)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA M. Biagini
IND
14476 (1025)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA M. Rapchak
IND
14477 (1035)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA J. Currier
IND
14478 (1040)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA C. Gunn
IND
14479 (1050)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA E. Mahoney
IND
14480 (1060)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA J. Biehl
IND
24318 (1110)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA M. Burton
IND

LIS 2921 FIELD EXPERIENCE

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
26619 (1020)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amWEB E. Mahoney
PRA

LIS 2922 PRACTICUM IN SCHOOL LIBRARY MEDIA PROGRAMS

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
14423 (1250)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amWEB R. Morris
PRA

LIS 2970 SPECIAL TOPICS

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
30224 (1000)Th3:00 pm - 5:50 pmIS 828J. Currier
LEC
Description"LIB RES & SERV MED, LEG & BUS"
30359 (1025)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amWEB J. Currier
LEC
Description"LIB RES & SERV TO MED,LEG,BUS"

LIS 3000 INTRODUCTION TO DOCTORAL STUDIES

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
31799Tu9:00 am - 11:50 amIS 828M. Burton
SEM

LIS 3901 INDIVIDUAL RESEARCH 1

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
14413 (1010)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA J. Biehl
IND
14437 (1030)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA M. Rapchak
IND
14438 (1035)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA J. Currier
IND
14439 (1040)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA M. Biagini
IND
14440 (1045)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA A. Langmead
IND
21683 (1080)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA E. Mattern
IND
24319 (1110)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA M. Burton
IND
33163 (1115)12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA K. Huang
IND

LIS 3902 INDIVIDUAL RESEARCH 2

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
14412 (1010)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA M. Biagini
IND
14441 (1030)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA M. Rapchak
IND
14442 (1035)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA J. Currier
IND
14443 (1040)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA M. Biagini
IND
14444 (1045)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA A. Langmead
IND
21684 (1080)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA J. Biehl
IND
24320 (1120)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA M. Burton
IND

LIS 3950 TEACHING PRACTICUM

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
14419 (1010)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA M. Biagini
PRA
14445 (1030)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA M. Rapchak
PRA
14446 (1035)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA J. Currier
PRA
14447 (1040)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA E. Mattern
PRA
14448 (1045)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA A. Langmead
PRA
21749 (1090)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA M. Burton
PRA

LIS 3999 DISSERTATION

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
14418 (1010)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA M. Biagini
THE
14449 (1030)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA M. Rapchak
THE
14450 (1035)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA J. Currier
THE
14451 (1040)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA D. He
THE
14452 (1045)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA A. Langmead
THE
21686 (1080)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA J. Biehl
THE
21750 (1090)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA M. Burton
THE

TELCOM 2010 COMPUTER NETWORKING LABORATORY

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
4025Tu6:00 pm - 8:30 pmIS 831LEC
DescriptionA cross-listed course with INFSCI 1660 (32324) Enrollment limit: 6

TELCOM 2011 TELECOMMUNICATIONS SEMINAR

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
16151 (1070)F12:00 pm - 2:50 pmIS 406D. Tipper
LEC

TELCOM 2120 NETWORK PERFORMANCE

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
17806 (1060)M3:00 pm - 5:50 pmIS 501D. Tipper
LEC

TELCOM 2310 APPLICATIONS OF NETWORKS

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
21863 (1060)TuTh11:00 am - 12:30 pmIS 305K. Pelechrinis
LEC

TELCOM 2321 WIDE AREA NETWORKS

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
32462MW4:30 pm - 5:45 pmSENSQ 5313A. Babay
LEC

TELCOM 2810 INFORMATION SECURITY AND PRIVACY

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
14424 (1070)Th6:00 pm - 8:50 pmIS 501T. Brooks
LEC

TELCOM 2821 NETWORK SECURITY

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
24599 (1280)W3:00 pm - 5:50 pmIS 406A. Ibrahim
LEC
DescriptionStudents will participate in a competition at a cost of $35/student. Students will need a computer with at least 50GB of free disk space and 8 GB of RAM (minimum).

TELCOM 2921 INDEPENDENT STUDY IN NETWORKING

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
14400 (1010)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA K. Pelechrinis
IND
14453 (1015)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA IND

TELCOM 2922 INDEPENDENT STUDY IN COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
14417 (1010)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Krishnamurthy
IND
15258 (1040)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA IND
29837 (1050)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA IND

TELCOM 2923 INDEPENDENT STUDY: COMPUTER COMMUNICATION

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
14416 (1010)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Krishnamurthy
IND
15259 (1040)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA IND

TELCOM 2924 INDEPENDENT STUDY: TELECOMMUNICATIONS ADMINISTRATION

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
14415 (1010)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA M. Weiss
IND
15260 (1040)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA IND

TELCOM 2925 INDEPENDENT STUDY: TELECOMMUNICATIONS ECONOMICS AND POLICY

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
14414 (1010)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA M. Weiss
IND
15261 (1040)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA IND

TELCOM 2926 INDEPENDENT STUDY: HUMAN COMMUNICATION

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
14455 (1010)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Krishnamurthy
IND
15262 (1040)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA IND

TELCOM 2927 INDEPENDENT STUDY IN WIRELESS COMMUNICATION

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
14456 (1010)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA J. Joshi
IND
14457 (1015)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Krishnamurthy
IND
14458 (1020)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA IND
15263 (1040)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA IND

TELCOM 2928 INDEPENDENT STUDY SECURITY ASSURED INFORMATION SYSTEMS

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
14426 (1010)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA J. Joshi
IND
14454 (1015)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA B. Palanisamy
IND
24231 (1045)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA IND

TELCOM 2931 SPECIAL TOPICS IN NETWORKING

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
31932MW8:00 am - 9:15 amWEB M. Weiss
LEC
DescriptionWEB ONLY. Will be synchronous, but NO face-to-face. Class name: Technology infrastructures: Smart City technologies and their governance Description: Smart cities have emerged as a technologically oriented approach to facilitate urban living. The term “smart city” has come to incorporate many different goals, concepts, technologies and ideas. In this course, we begin by studying some conceptual foundations, including the economic and social aspects of infrastructure, contemporary ideas about governmental efficiency, and the notion of 4th industrial revolution technologies. We then systematically apply these theories to successful and unsuccessful examples of smart city deployment. To cultivate students’ analysis ability, the case studies are conducted using major qualitative research methodologies that forms the basis of social science research. After taking the theories belonging to the qualitative methodology, students can understand the differences between quantitative research through the process of repeating individual or small group practice, and accurately understand the merits and limitation of qualitative research methodology and apply them. This course offers a unique opportunity. It will be in online-only format since it is team taught by Prof. Junseok Hwang of Seoul National University (Korea) and Prof. Martin Weiss (SCI) as a synchronous course. Students in the course will work on project teams across these two institutions and will have the benefit of multiple perspectives on this complex topic.

TELCOM 2940 PRACTICUM

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
14401 (1010)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA A. Singh
PRA

TELCOM 2941 MASTER'S THESIS

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
14402 (1010)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA J. Joshi
THE
14433 (1015)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA P. Krishnamurthy
THE
14434 (1020)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA K. Pelechrinis
THE
14435 (1025)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA D. Tipper
THE
14436 (1030)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA M. Weiss
THE
15264 (1040)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA THE

TELCOM 2982 TELECOMMUNICATIONS COOPERATIVE PROGRAM

Class No.DaysTimesRoomInstructor(s)TA(s)Type
26008 (1010)ByAppt12:00 am - 12:00 amTBA A. Singh
IND